Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On my father's farm there are different kinds of animals namely - horses, cows, cattle, sheep, pigs, goats, donkeys, and the pony. We have two horses, they are kept to work, they plough, mow, draw home loads of turf, the work very hard. They have two foals every year. Their houses is called "the stables", but there is a partition between them. They eat hay, grass, and oats, and They drink water. They are out in the fields during the Summer, and they are put into their stables during the winter months. There is a horse shoe hung over their door as sign of good luck. We have six cows, their names are Polly, Daisy, Frlora, Rosie, and the heifer. Their house is called cabin. There are four cows in one house, and two in another
    Peadar Ó Muircheartaigh
    Corr Dharach, Co. an Longfoirt