Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest ruin in this locality is supposed to be Elfeet Castle. It is not known by whom it was built. Some people say it was built by the Danes, while others say it was built long before the Danes came to Ireland, however the Danes held possession of it at one time. At the present time it is about one hundred feet high, although a large portion of it has fallen. It is situated in the townland of Elfeet on the shores of lough Ree. It is not known was it besieged or attacked at any time. It is supposed to have been used as a beacon or watch tower, as there is a similar one to it at St. John's in Roscommon. There is a winding stairs going up to the top. There is also a chimney going up to the top from the middle storey, and at the top there are two loop holes. It is built of a substance called grout. It had a dungoen, and during the time the Danes held possession of it, they cruelly done people to death in it.
    Séamus Mac Suibhne
    Doire Gamhna, Co. an Longfoirt