Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pattern day used to be held about fifty years ago. It was always held on the 8th September. It was held in this parish in the village of Newtowncashel. Every year on the 8th September crowds of people gathered to it. It used to be held outside a public house named Bannon's. There used to be a piper whose name was Paddy Fitz-patrick playing music. Some of the people used to be dancing and others drinking in the public house. There was also stalls outside with cakes and sweets and oranges and may other nice things selling on it. There was no charge on the door. When the night would come, all would go home well satisfied.
    The old people used also come and would spend a good day buying sweets and many other things and the old men drinking. The old people held this day in honour of the Blessed Virgin. At the present time Lady day is held from 15th August to the 8th September.
    Domhnaill Ó Fearghaill
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt