Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this parish. The names of the graveyards are, Saint's Island graveyard, and Cashel graveyard. There is a stone erected over everyone that is buried those graveyards. The one of those two I am going to describe in Cashel.
    Cashel graveyard is a very ancient old graveyard. It is rectangular shaped. It is situated beside Lough Ree. In this graveyard the ruins of an old Church which dates back to the twelfth century.
    The graveyard slopes towards the lake. It contains some very old tombs and monuments, and it is very hard to know the figures on them. On the walls of the Old Church there are figures of the Chalice and the mass book carved out. There are some very ancient old slabs in this graveyard also. Some people are buried inside the walls of the old Church. There is a funny story told about this graveyard. It is said that two lad's were coming home one night from rambling and when they were passing a house named Bill Donnelly's they went out to steal apples in the Orchard. They filled a bag with apples and went off. They were to go into the graveyard and divide the apples between
    Domhnaill Ó Fearghaill
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt