Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were very poor houses. They were round shaped and were thatched with rushes, and brought into a point and tied at the top. The kitchens were dark, there was one window called the "Bulls eye". There was no doors only a half door and a little hole that the used to creep into the kitchen on their hands and feet and when the weather was cold, they put a bag of hay in to keep the wind out. For a fire place they had a hole in the wall, the smoke used to go out in a hole in the thatch. The floors were earth and flags. The lighs they used were rushes that they got in the bog and peeled them and dipped them in grease and mad a cake of cow manure and stuck the rushes in them. The people used to keep all their stock in the dwelling house. In winter time they cow used to be tied in the end of the dwelling place and the pigs were fed on the middle of the floor. They hens roosted on cross walls and on sticks left from one wall to another and on the rails of the table.
    Domhnaill Ó Fearghail
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt