Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Clonmee and in the parish of Cashel. In my townland there are thirteen houses and they are all thatched with the exception of one. The population is sixty four and there are farmers. There are about three hundred and sixty four acres of good grazing and tillage land. It is very convenient to the bog which is in the townland of Newpark and borders Clonmee. It is on the main road to Longford Lanesboro Ballymahon and Newtowncashel. It is thirteen miles for this to Longford and eight mile from this to Ballymahon. The
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt
    Padraig Ó Séagdha