Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the summer months and before Lent and Easter, marriages are held. It is against the law of the church to get married in Lent or advent and it is very seldom any people get married in the month of May.
    Some of the matches are made in the district. The girl that is getting married has to have a certain amount of money as a fortune. It is generally a farmer that gets a girl with a fortune. In some houses they have weddings in the bride's house and in other houses they only have a few friends of their own. In Nearly all country places, bands of beggars go out at night where the wedding is held. They dress themselves with straw and different kind of clothes. It used
    Tomás Ó Cathasaigh
    Mrs James Casey