Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

it will get fine.
    7.Winds:-
    The north wind is very cold and it usually brings frost and snow and in Summer it brings good weather. ? The south wing brings most rain and it is a soft wind. The west wind is fine and seldom have it. The east wind is cold and harsh and it brings diseases. ?
    8. Birds.
    The swallows fly low before rain. ?
    The crane leaves the bog and goes to the shannon when it is a sign of good weather. She comes to the bog before rain?
    The crows swoop up and down and gather in great crods before rain. ?
    When the wild-geese are seen to soon it is a sign of bad weather. ?
    9. Animals
    The cat comes near the fire before rain, and when it a sign of wind she scrapes chairs and other things. When the morning is very fine and when the sheep is feeding it will rain before night. Sheep fighting is a sign of wind. The pigs grumble
    Padraig Ó Seaghdha
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt