School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. VII
    In this county long ago spinning and weaving was a very common industry. It was carried on nearly i every house. In the townland of Killendraw there was a woman and she used to spin linen. Her name was Mrs Browne. The way she used to do it was she had two bits of board shaped out like butter hands. There were three rows of iron pegs in each of the boards. The pegs were about the size of darning needles. She used to take one of the boards in one hand and wool in the other hand. Then she used to run the wool through the iron pegs. When she would have that done she used to get the other board and rub one against the other. Then she used to take the wool and put it on the spinning wheel and spin it into yarn.
    Patrick Moran
    Toorbeg, Co. na hIarmhí