School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. I
    When tea was first introduced to this part of the country, it was only used once a year and that was at Christmas. After the Christmas the tea would be left up in a safe place. The safest place was in the rafters of the house, and it would be left there untouched until the following Christmas. There was a certain family who made the tea for the first time. The tea was made in the ordinary way, but when the time came to drink it the tea was thrown out and the leave were eaten.
    17-11-'37
    2. táirgí
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Bridget Farrell
    80
    Farmer
  2. There was once a farmer's wife and she was standing at the door. She saw a tramp coming up the lane. He came to the gate and asked the farmer's wife to give him something to eat. The woman told him to come into the yard. The tramp looked at the bulldog that was running around the yard, and the bulldog looked at the tramp. "Come in," said the farmers wife again. "I do not know about that," answered the tramp. "What about the dog? Will he bite?" "I do not know" said the farmer's wife "I only brought him today, and that is what I want to find out."