Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several tribes of travellers that come to our district in the summer time. Last summer a very large number came. They camped at the back of Mearescourt. They had twenty six camps and four caravans. They came driving horses which were harnessed to vans.
    They made big fires of sticks and cooked their meals. They did not appear to be too poor. Some of them were horse-dealers, others tin-smiths, and others,
    fortune-tellers. The women went around to the houses, selling tins and flowers and other small articles, and looking for alms. The men had dogs, and went hunting for hares or rabbits, others went fishing in the rivers. They remained there for a fortnight. The same band comes every summer. Other smaller bands come also, but they usually stay only a few days, or at longest a week. Other travellers usually come to the district on their way to the local fairs of Ballymahon or Ballymore. The women of the party sell small articles such as delph, pins
      1. daoine de réir aicme