School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to our district now and nobody regrets the fact. They are looked upon with suspicion and fear. There are usually a great number of them together and their caravans look very pretty and gay. When the first caravan, of a number of caravans, passes through a crossroads, the driver throws a bunch of green grass on the road in such a position as to indicate to his followers which way he went. Many of the gypsy women tell fortunes to people who "cross their hand with silver."
    Besides all these bands of travellers there are also some who go alone and often call for alms to our homes. Perhaps the best known of these is a little old man with a short white beard, whose name is said to be Christy Clinton. He sometimes works for the farmers and is said to be a native of County Louth. Another fellow who often comes is called either McConnell or McConnon. There are some others whose names I do not know.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Dolours Sheridan