Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fairy forts in the district, one in Fox's field and the other in the Cabe's field. They are about a quarter of a mile apart. They are both circular in shape.
    The people say that they were built by the Danes. They are both built on top of a hill, and they are within view of each other. Long ago if an enemy was coming to attack the people in one fort they would signal to the people in the other fort to beware.
    A few years ago, one of the Daly's of Carriaga died. The night he died lights were seen in the fort, and the people said that every time one of the Daly's died a light came to the fort to meet him.
    About twenty years ago Felix Mc Cabe was about to plough the fort. When he started, he horse got lame and never got better. Next day, he went to cut bushes in the fort, and when he went home one of the cattle was deformed and never got better.
    Last year a man was cutting more rushes for the Mc Cabes in the fort. A few days later another of the cattle was lame and never got better.
    One night, Felix Mc Cabe was passing throught the fort. It was about twelve o'clock. He heard music and he hit his fott against something. He looked at the ground and he saw a porringer of gold. He stooped down
    Peggy O' Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí