Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an excellent musician in Dyralla, Newcastle, Moynalty. His name was John Cait mhór. He was a great dancer, and could play on any instrument. He taught singing and dancing on two nights of the week. A great number of girls and boys went to him to practise dancing. He lived to be a very old man, and died about fifty years ago.
    Charles and Bernard Dunne were two other musicians who were trained by him. They could play on the flute. They lived in Tullyaran.
    Brigid Mc Cormac
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí
  2. Long ago, my grandmother, now 85, walked to Kells, a distance of 10 miles, with 18 pounds of butter to sell. She did not get the butter sold, and had to carry it back again.
    A good mower.
    My uncle Tommy could mow five roods of oats with a scythe in one day. One man was lifting the oats, and another tying it.
    A dancer
    I heard my grandmother say that Jimmy Dunne, Tullyaran was a good dancer.