Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The children had an awful time trying to go to school, and the neighbours were a long time trying to get home from the fair. Thomas Monaghan arrived home form Mullagh at three o'clock in the morning, after leaving the fair green at fair four o'clock the preceding day. Fortunately no lives were lost.
  2. The famine occurred very badly in this part of the country in the year one thousand eight hundred and forty seven. Many people died with the hunger, and a great crowd of people went to America. It was in that year that the Mac Cabe's began to go to America, and many of them are there still.
    The potatoes grew very badly that year. John Rowntree began to dig a field of potatoes, and he only got enough potatoes in it to keep him alive while he dug it. Then he died from the hunger. The people had no oats, for it had to be sold to get the rent.
    Parnell did his best to help them. He succeeded in getting boilers here and there to boil meal for the people. Men were appointed to make the meal round to them. Many people went to the poor houses but there
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí