Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Felix Mc Cabe was the best storyteller in this district. He died twelve years ago, at the age of eighty-six. He was not educated, but had a great love for History and stories.
    He knew all the history of Ireland off in Irish and English. In his youth he spoke nothing but Irish, and he was only one month at school in all his life.
    When he was a boy he went to the fair of Bailieboro one day. When he was coming home a row arose between two of his companions. He stood between the two men to prevent them from fighting, and one of them stuck him with a knife. He was taken to the hospital, and from that day on, he never told on the person who stuck him, although he knew who it was. He never wished to see any of his neighbours in trouble.
    He called himself a prophet and he used to foretell the end of the world. He said, "A war will break out between the hook and the scythe", (which means between the cutting of the hay and the cutting of the corn.). "The orangemen in the North will grow very powerful. They will be as strong as an oak tree in the morning, and as weak as a rush in the evening. They will go
    Patrick Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí