School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

cottage. Part of the townland is a big hill, and the other part is a valley.
    The land in the valley is good except in one corner, where there is marshy land. A river flows right through and water the whole townland. There are small streams flowing into it, and they flow on, and work the wheel of Rathbourn's corn mill. There are two bridges on the part of the river which is in the townland.
    Peggy O'Connor, Corboggy. VII std
  2. I live in Tullyaran, in the parish of Moynalty. There are three houses in my townland. They were thatched some time ago, but the thatch was taken off abut twenty years ago, and they were slated. dunne is the commonest name in the townland. There were three other houses in it years ago. The ruins of them are still to be seen. We have some of their land. They emigrated to America. There are twentyone people in the townland. The greater part of it is a hill, with small bog in a low-lying portion on the border of Corbuggy.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tullyarran, Co. na Mí