School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    sat on the ditch. "What's wrong with you?" said the man. "I'm afraid I left the hospital too soon," said Kit. "Why, what was on you?" said the man. "I had the fever," said Kit. When the man heard that, he would not take back the coat lest he would get the fever. So Kit had a good overcoat, and was never in hospital atall.
  2. Larry went to the town every fair day with a load of turf to sell. In the middle of the load he put a keg of poitín. He was selling the poitín a long tine, before the police heard about it. But Larry noticed them around one day and determined to be careful next time.
    Next fair day he filled the cart full of wet sods and when he reached the town the police were waiting for him. "How much do you want for the sods?" asked a policeman. "They are very wet," said Larry, "Ill bring you a dry load next time." "They will do us," said he, "Ill give you so much for the load." "Very well," said Larry, so they brought him to the barrack to empty the turf, but no poitín was to be found.
    Next fair day, Larry brought a load of dry turf, and the bottle of poitín in the middle of the load. He went up to the barrack door and asked if they wanted turf. So a policeman ran out & hunted him away, as they had trouble enough with the last load. That is how Larry deceived the peelers.
    Brigid Mc Cormac
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath