School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    of tillage in the district. There are no plantations of trees, but good thick hedges between the fields, and plenty of furze bushes. A stream bounds the eastern side of the townland, and another the western side. Both meet, and flow into the Blackwater at Kells.
  2. Druminiskin
    18-11-37
    I live in the townland of Druminiskin. It is in the parish of Moynalty and in the barony of Lower Kells. There are six families living in it. Two of the houses are thatched and another tiled and the rest slated. The tiled house was thatched two years ago, but it was repaired. There is one man over seventy years old, Patrick Lynch is his name. He has some Irish words. There are ruins of four houses in the townland.
    One of the families went to Scotland and the rest died. The townland has one big hill, and contains a lot of bog. There are streams flowing on two sides of it, and they join other on the South side, and they flow on, and work Rathbourn's corn mill
        1. buildings
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath