School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to use rush candles. Some of those candles were to be had until four years ago. They used to use wooden mugs called noggins.
    In the kitchen are still two beds called settle beds. They can be opened down at night for people to sleep in, and closed up during the day.
  2. The oldest house in our townland is Daly's. It is a thatched house. The floor is paved with stones. There is a big fireplace in it. Two persons can sit in each corner.
    The roof is made of sticks and thatch. There is a half-door on it. There were little windows on the house long ago. There were big windows put in the house lately.