School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. There are many poor people going about living in tents on the side of the road, and they are called tramps.
    There is one family of them called the Wilsons. They stay along the road in sheltry places. He only stays two days in one place.
    He has an ass and cart which he goes around on. He goes from house to house begging. He does not sell anything. He spends his life going around and begging. He keeps two goats and has plenty of milk.
  2. There used to be many people going about selling tea and sugar. They were Bernard Reilly of Bailieborough, and Thomas Smith of Carrickspringan. They used to come once a fortnight. They used to throw a pound of tea on the table and come back for the money some other time. Sometimes the people would not use the tea, and used to give it back to them when they would return again. It is about thirty years ago since they used to be selling the tea.
    Patrick Mc Cormack
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath