School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

more of them are Suffolks, and we have a few Cheviots.
    The Suffolks have black heads and they have short wool. The rest have good long thick fleeces. They have lambs once a year and we sell them when they are six months old.
    They are shorn every Summer so that they will not be too warm. They are washed first, to take the grease and dirt out of the wool. Then they are shorn and the wool is rolled up into fleeces.
  2. The house in which the cows are, is called ther byre. There are three stakes at each end of it to tie the cows to, and there are chains tied to the stakes to put round the cows' necks. There is a window in the gable of it. There is a galvaized roof on it. There are three air holes in the walls. The door is in the middle of the front wall.
    The names of our cows are, the Polly, the cow above the door, the
    Patrick Mc Cormack