School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    cow behing the door, the speckled cow, the three spined cow, and Finegan's cow. We bring them into the byre when we are milking them. When we are driving the cows we say "how," and when we are calling them we "prug, prug."
  2. Our sow has two litters of pigs every year. We feed them three times a day, and we give them potatoes and indian gruel. The pigs are the york breed, and we kept Ulster before this.
    We sell some of them when they are eight weeks old and we send the rest to Donnelly. Michael Clarke's lorry of Bailiebora comes to the house and brings them up to Dublin.
    There was a dead pork market in Bailieboro and in Carrickmacross and the people used to kill the pigs and bring them in carts to the markets. These markets started in 1900 and stopped a few years ago.
    Before that there was a live pork market in Kells.
    Patrick Mc Cormack