School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    not go to see him. The servant said that he would carry him on his back. The old chieftain put on a white garment, and the servant carried him on his back to the graveyard gate. When Jack saw the white object, he thought it was Michael coming home with the sheep, and he shouted "Stop him," "stop him," "stop him," The old chieftain jumped off the servant's back, and ran home as quick as his legs could carry him. When he came home the pains were gone. Jack went back and sat on the tomb-stone and kept on smoking.
  2. Long ago in the time of the fairies there was a man with a hump coming home from the fair of Mullagh, and he was passing by the Black Fort", in Mulvany's field singing away to amuse himself.
    The fairies were inside in the fort, and they heard him, and one of them said, "We will a play a trick on this fellow now." "What trick will we play on him? Another said, "We will do him no harm, he is a kind fellow, he never interfered with us." Then another said, "We'll take the
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Brigid Mc Cormac