School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. In the year one thousand nine hundred and eighteen the disease known as the flu spread over the whole country. Unfortunately it reached the townland of Corrobuggy. For days and weeks families lay sick in bed.
    On the boundary between Corrobuggy and Maio a family of the name of Shekalton live. This family escaped the flu for a number of weeks, and they thought that they would escape it altogether.
    One day after dinner, the youngest member of the family mamed Charles got very sick. He went to bed, and before night, every one of the children accompanied by the father were in bed. The doctor was called at once, and on the following day two of them were removed to hospital.
    A few days later, the eldest died, and he had to be buried at once, lest he should turn black.