School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

on it and them comes the sticks.
    When all is lighting they boil a kettle of water and roast eggs, and have a meal beside the fire. Then they play around it. They stay there for a couple of hours.
    Before Easter the people send postcards to each other and to all their friends away, with a little verse about Easter.
    They eat more eggs on that day than any other time. If a person comes into the house and does not eat an egg he is supposed to have some spite to the family.
    The people buy chocolate eggs or little chocolate articles for that day. The eat eggs because the egg is supposed to represent the new life when Christ rose from the dead, as the new life comes out of the egg.
  2. The boys go around in groups with the wren on St. Stephen's day. They kill the wren, and they put him in a box, and bring him around with them. They dress themselves in old clothes, and they put false-faces on their faces.
    Then they go from house to house with the wren, and they bring a french-fiddle with them
    Kitty Carolan