Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago, a man named Owney Oiny went around gathering bottles. Any bottle he got, he gave a few pins, or laces, or studs, or some small thing like that, instead of it.
    He then went to the town, and sold the bottles at nine pence per dozen. He travelled to all the houses around for about three miles every day. Then he returned to his tent near Bailieboro'.
    He went around very regularly every week, on either a Friday or a Saturday. He was a very quiet man, and all the people had great respect for him. He wore a cap of many pieces and a bag with leather straps across his shoulders.
    He died a few years ago a very old man.
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí
  2. Some travelling tinkers come to our house, when they are going about the district. A man named Johny Mc Cann used to call at our house regular.
    He had a black pony and a high spring cart. He had a family