School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. We have names on some of our fields. One of them is An croc a toabir. Others An pháirc ghlas, An pháirc ghleanna, agus an pháirc abhainn. There are a few fields beside us, and they have names on them. One of the names is the fort field, and others the marshy field, the grub field, and the flax field.
    The names of our fields are, the fás a mór, padraic's field, the long field, the short hill, the middle field, the far hill, the river field. the Bolia, and the field beside the house, and the hill field, and the field behind Brady's.
    The manes of our fields are, grubh ruah, the doctor's, the quarry, the stone field, the bog field, the glen, tax's, the big field, Cahill's, There are two fort fields too.
    The names of our fields are Dan's field, the long field, the slang field, the well field, the whiney field, the coarse field, the Thurnín, Tiercork field, the paddock, the hay-seed field, Bennet's meadow, the drain field, an pháirc ghlas.
    Eugene Conlan
    Maio, Co. na Mí