Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clay on top of it. There is no crane in it but there is a stick across in the chimney instead of a crane.
    The floor is made of blue clay which is got in a bog. There are flags of stone round the fire-place.
  2. Many stories are told about St. Brigid. Once upon a time, she wished to build a convent, in a certain field. She had not enough money to pay for the land.
    She went to the owner of the field and asked him to sell her the land. She said she wanted as much as her cloak would cover. He agreed to charge her a very small price.
    She took off her cloak and spread it on the ground. When it touched the ground it began to spread, till it covered enough land on which to build the convent.
    Long ago, the people in this district used to dress up a brush in the form of a woman. On St. Brigid's night they used to go from house to house, with the brush and a box collecting money for "Poor Biddy"
    When they used to have
        1. naoimh