Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following birds are to be seen the whole year round, the robin, the wren, the blackbird, the thrush, the sparrow, the crow, the jackdaw, the magpie, the hawk, the pheasant, the crane, the stone-chat, the pigeon, the partridge, the chaffinch, and the water-hen.
    The following birds come to us in the Summer, and go away to another warmer country in Autumn, the cuckoo, the corn-crake, the swallow, the goldfinch, the bullfinch, and the martin.
    The wildgoose, the wild-duck, and the starling, come to us from the North of Euripe to spend the Winter, and go away in Spring.
    The robin builds her nest in the side of a ditch. She does not migrated to another country
    The wren builds her nest in a bush. She remains with us the whole