Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by, the custom in this district when poor people died was this. All the neighbours collected enough of money, among themselves for the burying. This particular woman had an old man by the name of Floody stopping with her. She called in all the neighbours and said he died. They laid him out, and then collected as much money as would bear the expenses. Then one remarked how he was swellling, and ran out to get a stone to put on his stomach. When the man came in with the stone, he jumped up and ran away. Then the old woman had all the money.
  2. Once upon a time, there was a drunkard who was not afraid of anything. His wife asked a certain man to advise her husband not to drink, or to frighten him in some way. When he drunkard was on his way home he had to go through a graveyard.
    One night another man put a white sheet about him and sat at the graveyard gate
    Frances Dunne