Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is about one hundred and twenty years ago since the Wild Goose Lodge was burned. The people who lived in it were called Lynche's. The reason it was burned was because those people would not allow their house to be searched for arms by the Ribbon Men.
    The chief of those Ribbon Men was a schoolmaster named Devan. This man took his "tribe" over to the old thatched Stonetown chapel to get them to swear an oath that they would not tell any secrets that the Ribbon Men planned amongst themselves. It is said that when the men were swearing on the Mass Book that a candle was lighted beside it and that a ghostly dove flapped its wings over it and blew it out. Some nights later a party of Ribbon Men raided the Lodge for arms and Lynches refused to let them in. A row started between them and at last Lynches had to give in.
    The raiders entered the Lodge with vengeance in their hearts and in the rompus (sp) a crock of milk was spilled. A few weeks later several letters were sent to Lynche's servant boy and girl warning them to leave before a certain date or that it would be worse for themselves. The boy left in a few days but, the
    1. am
    Treasa Ní Bheilliú