Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Tom Henessy who lived near Drogheda through the famine years (and is now long dead) came as a steward to a farm, in Drumboory, Co. Monghan, and often told yarns in my mother's house about (as Tom called it) "The year of the black praties". He said he was at a funeral in which six of the crowd fell dead on the way, and others fell with weakness under the coffin.
    The Duff family in Tully having nothing to eat, went out and took the seed potatoes up out of the clay and ate them.
    The potatoes rotted in the ground and it was said that two men could only dig in a half day enough potatoes for their dinner.
    1. am
    Peter Marron
    Peadar Ó Mearáin
    An Tulaigh, Co. Lú
  2. There was eight old houses in Tully long ago and there's now only some of the ruins of two. There was one case in which a house stood and there is now not even a single stone of it left, but only the ruins of stables built there years later. The owner of that house was a man named Clarke who reared six sons there and he had not even a square inch of land except the street. It is true that he scraped the "muck and clábar" off the street and heaped it against the front wall of the house and planted cabbage there.