Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord have mercy on old Tommy Hoey's soul. It was often I hear him tell about the dreadful ghost that often appeared more than 100 years ago on the road leading from Stonetown to Drumgoolan. At present this road is never used. At a certain place on this road now bordered by Mr. Murphy's field a man named Clegon hanged himself. A blackguard he was
    Ever since, a light is seen in Roshe's field which adjoins the place where this vicious scoundrel hanged himself. The ghose is a strange light, at one moment blue and the next red. People believe that this light is carried by Clegon's mother's ghost who since the night of her son's death is for ever searching for his soul
    Shelia Matthews
    Ráth Mhaonaigh, Co. Lú