Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Crawley Readypenny was a very strong man. My uncle saw him lift twenty stone in his hand. Joe Curtis was a good runner. He ran nine mile without ever stopping. My mother saw him. James Daly was a good singer.
  2. In the townland of Kednaminsha about sixty years ago there lived a great Wrestler named Thomas Dardis. It is told that he mades challenged another man down at Kiltybegs. On his way to test the other man he met a fairy in the Rocksavage road who started to wrestle him and beat him and when all was over the fairy said to him "go your way now Thomas Dardis and no one will ever beat you
    Tommy Kirk
    Béal Átha Ceallaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin