Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The smith that generally works for my father is Thomas Connor of Essexford. His forge is situated at a four-cross roads opposite Kelly's public house on the main Dundalk-Carrickmacross road. The forge has a slated roof and the door which is on the gable facing the main road is in the shape of a horse shoe. A bull's head with a ring in his nose is raised out in iron each side of the door, for the purpose of tying horses. The fire is on a stone hob about 2½ feet high. The bellows is blown by working a long wooden handle upwards and downwards. The anvil rests on a wooden block in front the centre of the clay floor.
    Corrnor makes double ploughs iron-harrows, saddle harrows, iron gates, and he repairs all farm implements. The following are the tools used by every smith,- a sledge, rasps, punches, drills, chisels, hammers, and a vice screwed in an upright position on a bench for holding irons firmly. A stone trough full of water is kept in the forge for cooling irons, and it is said that there is a cure for warts in it. Some people drink that water and they say it is as good as an "iron tonic".
    There are the ruins of an old forge at the "cairneal cam" in Sandfield. Frank
    Peadar Ó Mearáin