Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago, people lived chiefly on potatoes and cabbage, potatoes and butter, porridge, oat, rye and black bare bread. All working men went to the fields about six o'clock in the morning and after they had worked for two or three hours a pot of Indian meal porridge was taken to the field for breakfast. In the busy Summer days, the dinner was also taken to the field, about one o'clock. My father saw, on several occasions, a woman carrying a large dish of "champ" on her head, a tin of milk in one hand and a basket in the other, going about a ½ mile with a dinner. In my Grandfather's time there was nothing for dinner but potatoes and herrings, and a dish of peas of and milk for supper. There was no evening tea like we have now or bakers' bread either, and currants and raisins were only used at Christmas or Easter. There The ordinary country people never had cocoa, corn-flour, sago, jelly or such dainties. In earlier days a wooden vessel called a noggin was used.
    1. táirgí
    Peadar Ó Mearáin