Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back earlier than usual, she had not her tea finished, and in order to get him out of the way she said : "I think there's a cow calving out there." At once he took his stick, and walked out, giving her time to make her exit.
  2. Another local character was Nannie MacVeagh, who claimed to be able to cure certain diseases. A neighbour, the Widow Kerr being ill, Nannie could be seen throwing stones up on the roof of her house, and making jumps into the air, giving out some incantations in the process.
    She seemed to be on quite intimate terms with the fairies, for while speaking to you, she would suddenly turn and address them, saying : "It's not to you I'm speaking at all!"
    Pat Murphy