Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Bowling
    Bowling with "stone" bowls on the roads was a favourite pastime up to 45 or 50 yrs ago. There were individual & team contests. "So many throws" to the mile.
  2. In Dunamine there is a hill, where once their dwelt a wealthy man named Manan. It is said that this man was enchanted. This was in the days of Saint Patrick. One day the Saint was visiting Dunamine and he went to visit Manan. Manan did not want to see the Saint or hear of him at all. So he told the servant to say he was not in. Manan had turned himself into a serpant. He had a barrel of gold and coiled himself round it. "Well" said the saint "as Manan is, let him be," castle sank into a pond, and Mana is changed there until the day of Judgment, by the Saint. The people heard of this gold
    (continued on page 237)
    Teresa Daly