Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was only when Anthony was dying that he told the priest, Fr. Mc Cartney, that the whole thing was a fraud, that he had never seen a ghost at all, and that all the messages he had received were fictitious. Fr. Mc Cartney had this testimony witnessed by two men. One of them was Din Finn of Stonetown.
  2. One strange character about our place long ago was called Peggy Kindlon, as, as she was called, the "poor girsha". she was a bit "innocent", and would spend much of her time in the plantation beside our house, and would talk to the fairies in a quite familiar manner. When they were annoying her she would call on St. Ignatius to banish them.
    Although she was innocent she could be clever enough when it was necessary. Thus, Peggy Ned, who lived along our road, was small, but would like to be thought big. When the "poor girsha" wanted a night's lodging of her she would say "I want to stop a night with this big woman." That always secured her desire. When my grandfather, who she feared, was away at Stonetown Mass, she would come to the house and get tea from whoever was there. Once when he came
    Pat Murphy