Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cholera was a disease which attacked this country almost a century ago. It swept the majority of the people
    The black measels was another plague which occured here in the year 1858 and wiped away half the people.
    It is not within living since the first big wind on the 6th January 1839. It knocked houses, sheds, ricks of straw and hay. It swept many trees from the roots
    There was another big wind in the year 1903. It unroofed houses, killed pigs and cattle. It killed many crows and wild birds in plantations and swept boats ashore. There was a terrific thunder in the year 1893. It lasted for twelve long hours. It killed cattle and shook the countryside
    The dreadful frost of 1893 lasted for three long months. All ponds were frozen. There was not a plough to be seen from Christmas day until St Patrick's day, the ground was so hard. No traffic could go on the roads. About the year 1910 there was
    Shelia Matthews
    Ráth Mhaonaigh, Co. Lú