Scoil: Stonetown, Louth (uimhir rolla 16431)

Baile na Cloiche Íochtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A father who dies before the child is born, the child has the cure of the thursh by blowing its breath on the child. Anyone the name of Mc Ellroy has the cure of the rose, by putting their hand on the ground and rubbing it where the rose is on the person, and by blessing themselves three times.
    The cure for the whitlow is by gathering certain herbs an rubbing them on the fingers.
    A child with the chincough can be cured by passing it underneath a donkey three times.
    The cure for the mumps is by putting an asses winkers on the child and driving it into a stable three times, the third time it has to kneel down and say the "Hail Mary".
    If you had a wart on your hand, and were going long the road, and found a snail, to rub it on the wart. Then put it on a thorn in the ditch, when the snail dies the wart goes away.
    The cure for the ring-worm is by gathering certain herbs and mixing with [?] sheeps lard, and rubbing the mixture on the ring-worm.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Neary