Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "head-man-cat" announced that some one heard their conversation and that they would have to search the house before they started talking. At this all the cats jumped about and turned everything upside down When they found the man the all jumped on him and tore him to pieces.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man in Caggle whoes name was Michael ONeill. He got sick and the priest was sent for. His name was Father Kane. He was very tasty. He hated to see any dirty house When he used to come to anoint any old person he would not go near them
    Mrs F. Hughes
    Castlenode, Co. Ros Comáin