Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. St Patricks day
    All the people wear shamrock on St Patricks day in honour of St Patrick and it would not grow in any other country except Ireland The people in Ireland who have friends in other countries send them a peice for that day.
    The reason we wear the, shamrock is because it was St Patrick himself that set it and it would not grow in any other country. It is always kept a holiday in this district and the people wear the shamrock to mass. The boy-scouts paraded the four streets of Strokestown and play the air of St Patrick and some play music and some beat the drum