School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. Some old houses long ago were made of stone and a little mortar. The foundation was usually made of crude lumps of stone sunk into the ground. When the wall was built on top of this the construction did not look extra neat with lumps of stone protruding from underneath.
    The roof on this type of house was always thatched with either straw or rushes. Big beams were erected on the side-walls and nailed to another beam which stretched from one gable wall to the other. This whole construction was then covered with bog scraw the scraw being caught to the rafters or beams with straw ropes. To this the straw or rushes were caught with scallops.
    The fireplace in the
        1. foirgnimh