School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

1. People usually ate potatoes and milk three times a day.
    Sometimes they had bacon and cabbage or salted herrings The bacon used was cured at home. When a farmer kept geese they were eaten on Feast days by the family
    They also had potato-cakes, ''Booty'' Oat-cakes, Whole meal cakes, and on very rare occassions they bought a four-pound loaf for sixpence. Soda was not used in cakes until about 1850. The wholemeal cake was baked on a griddle.
    The porridge was made from Oat-meal. People liked it ''thick''. When it was cooked a quantity of raw oat meal was added to make it thick. Without more boiling it was ready for use.
    1. products
    Thomas Dowd