School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

1. Potato Sowing
    In the morning the farmer gets the cart ready. Then he puts the slits in bags and puts them on the cart. He also puts a buckawn a spade a shovel and buckets. Then he goes out to the field and takes off his coat and starts boring holes with the buckawn. He puts three holes in the width of the ridge and each row about a foot apart.
    Then some person comes along with the bucket full of slits and put one slit in each hole. It is generally children that gugger. It is said that if you left a piece without guggering it that any person in the house the lenght of that would die before the next year.