Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Carrownaskeagh, Co. Roscommon
Richard Healy

Long ago there lived a tailor and he was not contented at his trade.

Long ago there lived a tailor and he was not contented at his trade. He said that a man like him should not be at that trade As he spoke there did a number of flies lie on the clothes he was making.
    So he lifted his lapboard and struck at the flies He killed seven with one blow. Said he what a man am I. I killed seven flies with one blow. So he printed a cardboard and put it on his chest. He travelled through the country and the people wondered at the little man who killed seven with one blow.
    There were giants in this part of the country and they were stealing all the cattle that belonged to the farmers. So
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Mrs Joseph Lannon