School: Carniska (roll number 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. Hedge Schools
    There was once a hedge school near my home on the top of a hill. He was a very good teacher. He taught in the open air under a hedge and the children sat on the ground.
    In some schools the children used to bring pennies to the master for what he taught them. The master who taught near my home was counted the best teacher of all the hedge masters. His name was Gardiner
    His house and garden was near where he taught and some times when the day was wet he would bring the children into his own house and teach them
        1. foirgnimh