Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. Migratory Birds
    The Summer visitors are the cuckoo the corncrake and the swallows. They come from Africa in the month of April. The cuckoo comes about the twenty third of April and remains until August.
    The cuckoo is a very lazy bird. She never builds a nest. She lays her egg in another birds nest. The corncrake builds her nest in the meadow and the swallows build their nests in the caves of houses.
    It is said that if you had a black rib of hair on your foot the first time you hear the cuckoo it is a sign you are going to die and if you had a grey rib it is